Chamblee v. Duncan
[…] 180 So.3d at 895 n. 4. Because Kelly and Jeffery were never served in the severed action, the trial court's alleged failure to adjudicate Chamblee's claims against those individuals does not render the trial court's judgment nonfinal.

II. Liability

Against Chamblee, the Duncans alleged claims of abuse of process, malicious prosecution, negligence, wantonness, slander of title, and civil conspiracy. All of the Duncans' claims were based on their assertion that Chamblee had improperly filed, and had refused to withdraw, the lis pendens notices.

It is clear from the language of § 35–4–131(a), Ala.Code 1975, that lis pendens notices can be filed regarding real property that is the subject of litigation:

“When any civil action or proceeding shall be brought in any court to enforce any lien upon, right to or interest in, or to recover any land, ... the person ... commencing such action or proceeding ... shall file with the judge of probate of each county where the land or any part thereof is situated a notice containing the names of all of the parties to the action or proceeding, ... a description of the real estate and a brief statement of the nature of the lien, writ, application, or action sought to be enforced.”

(Emphasis added.) See also Willis v.