Chamblee v. Duncan
[…] As noted, Chamblee has not met his burden of demonstrating that the trial court erred if it entered a judgment in favor of the Duncans based on their claim of wantonness. Accordingly, we cannot reverse the trial court's award of compensatory damages based on Chamblee's lack-of-physical-injury/zone-of-danger argument.

B. Punitive Damages

Finally, Chamblee asserts on appeal that the trial court erred in awarding the Duncans punitive damages because, Chamblee claims, they did not satisfy their burden under § 6–11–20, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:

“(a) Punitive damages may not be awarded in any civil action, except civil actions for wrongful death pursuant to Sections 6–5–391 and 6–5–410, [Ala.Code 1975,] other than in a tort action where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff. Nothing contained in this article [i.e., § 6–11–20 through § 6–11–30] is to be construed as creating any claim for punitive damages which is not now present under the law of the State of Alabama.

“(b) As used in this article, the following definitions shall apply:

“(1) Fraud. An intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of a material fact the concealing party had a duty to disclose, which was gross, oppressive, or malicious and committed with the intention on the part of the defendant of thereby depriving a person or entity of property or legal rights or otherwise causing injury.

“(2) Malice. The intentional doing of a wrongful act without just cause or excuse, either:

“a. With an intent to injure the person or property of another person or entity, or

“b. Under such circumstances that the law will imply an evil intent.