Joyce v. Bobcat Oil Gas, Inc.
[…] Defendants have moved to dismiss Count Two for those "Agreements implicating Pennsylvania law," (Doc. 15, Defs.' Supporting Br. at 14), as time-barred under the statute of limitations. We take Defendants' meaning to be the first five agreements, the agreements executed while he apparently was living in Pennsylvania, based on the Pennsylvania address listed in the agreements.

70 P.S. § 1-502 (Purdon's 2004) creates a private cause of action for a violation of section 1-201. Under 70 P.S. § 1-504(b) (Purdon's 2004 Purdon's Supp. 2007-08), an action "to enforce any liability created under section 502" must be brought "before the expiration of two years after the violation upon which it is based. . . ." Since the first five agreements were executed more than two years before suit was filed, Defendants argue that the section 1-201 claim (by way of section 1-502) is time-barred.