Jordan v. Yankee Gas Services Co.
[…] There is no evidence — by words or conduct — upon which to premise a finding plaintiff's counsel assented to the relinquishment of his right to offer Jordan's statements at trial when he, at worst, delaying bringing suit against Yankee Gas until after Jordan had been deposed and kept close to the vest his knowledge of Jordan's impending death. Those are assumptions unsupported by other than the suspicions of Yankee Gas. There is no finding of a waiver.

Connecticut permits the dead party "to speak from the grave." Graybill v. Plant, 138 Conn. 397, 405 (1951). C.G.S. § 52-172 provides that, in actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, the "entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence." This so-called dead man's statute is an exception to the hearsay rule.