Jordan v. State
[…] In essence, the self-defense jury instruction that the trial court gave with respect to the deadly conduct offense operated much like a necessity instruction. It required the jury to acquit Appellant if it determined that his deadly conduct was immediately necessary to avoid the imminent harm he may reasonably have believed Royal was about to inflict upon him. Tex. Penal Code § 9.22. It was arguably even more favorable to Appellant than an ordinary necessity instruction, moreover, in that it did not require evidence of the other elements required to establish such a justification. See id. § 9.22(2) & (3) (requiring evidence that "the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweighs, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and ... a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear").

E.g. , Ex parte Nailor , 149 S.W.3d 125, 133–34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (citing Young v. State , 991 S.W.2d 835, 839 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) ).

Appellant testified:

Q Okay. Were you aware that there were five people following you out of that restaurant?

A Yes, sir.