Frankenfield v. State
[…] Id. § 9.31(c).

"Knowing the innate danger in maintaining a correctional facility, the legislature grants correctional officers the right to use reasonable force against an inmate to maintain their own safety, the safety of others, or the security of the prison as a whole." Hall v. State, 158 S.W.3d 470, 475 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Penal Code section 9.53 provides that an officer or employee of a correctional facility is justified in using force against a person in custody "when and to the degree the officer or employee reasonably believes the force is necessary to maintain the security of the correctional facility, the safety or security of other persons in custody or employed by the correctional facility, or his own safety or security." Tex. Penal Code § 9.53; see id. § 1.07(a)(14)(A) (defining "correctional facility" to include "a municipal or county jail"). If a correctional officer's use of force "falls within the above definition, he is lawfully discharging his official duties." Hall, 158 S.W.3d at 475.