Jordan v. Potter
[…] Id. (quoting Johnson v. City of Loma Linda, 24 Cal. 4th 61, 70 (2000) (internal quotations omitted)). Section 98.6 of the California Labor Code provides that "[n]o person shall discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee or applicant for employment because the employee or applicant engaged in any conduct delineated in this chapter." Cal. Lab. Code § 98.6. A claimant must exhaust their administrative remedies before filing suit in federal court for violations of § 98.6. Campbell, 35 Cal. 4th at 333. Section 132a of the California Labor Code provides that it is California's policy that "there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment." Cal. Lab. Code § 132a. "[F]or claims that are brought under § 132a, `the Workers Compensation Appeals Board [is] the exclusive forum.'" Greenly v. Sara Lee Corp., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 90868 (E.D. Cal. 2006) (quoting Moorpark v. Superior Court, 18 Cal. 4th 1143, 1156 (1998)).