Jordan v. Potter
[…] Federal Deposit Ins. Corp., 979 F.2d 782, 784-85 (the 30-day limit on remanding a case applies to procedural defects in the removal process, but not jurisdictional defects). Section 1442(a) "is a pure jurisdictional statute" which grants the district court jurisdiction over cases in which a federal officer is a defendant. Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121, 136 (1989). 28 U.S.C. section 1442(a) provides in relevant part:

A civil action . . . commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office.
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a).