Gwin v. Target Corp.
[…] Because a § 132a claim may be brought only before the WCAB, the Dutra court reasoned, a Tameny claim based on the policy articulated in that provision is subject to the same limitation. Id. As discussed above, however, the Court finds that the WCAB is not the exclusive forum for a § 98.6 claim based on the alleged violation of rights protected under § 132a. Consequently, a Tameny claim based on the policy of § 98.6 also is not limited to that forum. Therefore, the Court concludes that Gwin has stated a claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy based on Cal. Labor Code § 98.6 and does not reach the question of whether the holding of Dutra is correct.

Cal. Labor Code § 132a begins by articulating the following policy: "It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment."
--------

For the reasons stated above, the Court GRANTS in part and DENIES in part Target's Motion. In particular, the Court GRANTS Target's request for judgment on the pleadings on Plaintiff's statutory claim for violation of Cal. Labor Code § 132a.