Gwin v. Target Corp.
[…] Target's request for judicial notice is DENIED.

C. California Labor Code § 132a

Target contends Gwin's claim for wrongful termination in violation of California Labor Code § 132a fails as a matter of law because the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board is the exclusive forum for claims asserted under this provision. The Court agrees.

Section 132a(1) provides that:

(1) Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee' s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.
Cal. Labor Code § 132a(1). Under Cal. Labor Code § 5300, the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board has exclusive jurisdiction over claims brought under this provision. See City of Moorpark v.