Gwin v. Target Corp.
[…] Because § 132a does not provide an exclusive remedy, however, there is no reason to conclude that the California Legislature intended to exclude such a claim when it amended § 98.6.

ii. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

Target contends Plaintiff's wrongful termination claim under § 98.6 of the California Labor Code also fails, as a matter of law, because Plaintiff is required to exhaust the administrative remedy provided for in Cal. Labor Code § 98.7 and Plaintiff has alleged no facts showing that he has done so. Section 98.7 provides, in part, that "[a]ny person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation." A violation of § 98.6 is "under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner" and therefore § 98.7 applies to such a claim. See Cal.