Jordan v. Pisano
[…] Plaintiff contends that Officer Pisano is a court officer with no searchable public address, and the Special Plan for Uniformed Court and Peace Officers in the Unified Court System requires a subpoena or court order to release his address. Plaintiff further argues that she was able to obtain plaintiffs address in April 2022, at which point plaintiff served Officer Pisano in Delaware with both the original and amended complaint on April 23 and April 30, 2022, respectively.

CPLR 306-b provides, in relevant portion, that a plaintiff shall serve the summons and complaint within 120 days after commencement of the action. "The court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service (CPLR 306-b). To establish good cause, plaintiff must demonstrate that she exercised reasonably diligent efforts in attempting to effect proper service of process upon the defendant (Moundrakis v Dellis, 96 A.D.3d 1026, 1026-27 [2d Dept 2012]).