Balde v. Rickford
[…] Harassment in the second degree under New York law requires, among other things, that an individual "strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same . . . ." New York Penal Law § 240.26. "Although not rising to the level of an assault causing physical injury, petty forms of offensive touching, such as striking, shoving and kicking, are prohibited when committed with the intent to annoy, harass or alarm the victim." People v. Bartkow, 96 N.Y.2d 770, 772 (2001) (citation omitted).

Under New York Penal Law § 35.15, individuals may use physical force "when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person . . ." Under Second Circuit precedent, if an officer reasonably suspects that an individual is engaged in the use of force for self-defense, probable cause to arrest may not exist. Jocks, 316 F.3d at 136; see Polanco v.