Jordan v. Lee
[…] To the contrary, the Tennessee Supreme Court has made clear that, unless a specific mandatory enforcement duty is established by statute, Tennessee's grants of enforcement powers to local law enforcement are “permissive” and do not “impose a mandatory duty to arrest every” violator. Ezell v. Cockrell, 902 S.W.2d 394, 403 (Tenn. 1995). MNPD's discretion in this area is confirmed by the fact that there are a handful of specific areas in which local law enforcement in Tennessee has mandatory enforcement duties. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-54-401 (“lewdness, drunkenness, gaming, and the sale and manufacture of intoxicating liquors”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-3-107 (riots and breaches of peace); Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-3-108 (“being armed with the intention of committing a riot or affray, or of assaulting, wounding, or killing another person, or of otherwise breaking the peace”).