Jones v. U.S.
[…] As set forth in the Complaint (Cr. Doc. #1), the BATF received information concerning armed home invasions and designed a "reverse sting" in which defendants would participate in a home invasion of a narcotics "stash" house orchestrated by a disgruntled drug courier. The disgruntled drug courier was an undercover Special Agent of the BATF. The resulting Indictment (Cr. Doc. #39) contained one drug conspiracy count and eleven firearm violation counts.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3051(a), enacted on November 25, 2002, prior to the activities charged in the Indictment, special agents of the BATF has the authority to "make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony." Petitioner was arrested on probable cause and charged in a Complaint (Cr. Doc. #1) with offenses committed in the officers' presence and felonies cognizable under the laws of the United States.