No. 1D22-2465
[…] Stat. This review is strictly "ministerial": "The filing officer may not determine whether the contents of the qualifying papers are accurate." Id.
If all the paperwork is in order, the candidate is qualified to appear on the ballot. If, however, something is facially amiss, and not cured by the close of the qualifying period, the person fails to qualify as a candidate. See § 99.061(7)(b), Fla. Stat. ("If the filing officer receives qualifying papers ... which do not include all items ... prior to the last day of qualifying, the filing officer shall make a reasonable effort to notify the candidate of the missing or incomplete items and shall inform the candidate that all required items must be received by the close of qualifying."). After the qualifying window closes, the Department certifies the names of all the candidates who have qualified to the supervisors of elections. § 99.061(6), Fla. Stat. ("The Department of State shall certify to the supervisor of elections, within 7 days after the closing date for qualifying, the names of all duly qualified candidates for nomination or election who have qualified with the Department of State."). The Legislature has expressly exempted the Department's ultimate decision "concerning whether a candidate is qualified" from challenge or review under Florida's Administrative Procedure Act. § 99.061(11), Fla. Stat.
B.