No. 1D22-2465
[…] Siegendorf v. Stone , 266 So. 2d 345, 347 (Fla. 1972) ("[T]o remove [a candidate] from the people's consideration, and his name from the election ballot, would be irremediable").
II.
A.
We now look to the law governing this case. Under Florida's Election Code, a person seeking to qualify as a congressional candidate must file specific paperwork with the Department of State within a specific candidate-qualifying window. See § 99.061(1), Fla. Stat. (2022). This paperwork includes a candidate's oath or affirmation containing "the name of the candidate as it is to appear on the ballot; the office sought, including the district or group number if applicable; and the signature of the candidate ...." § 99.061(7)(a) 2., Fla. Stat. The form of the candidate's oath for federal office is set out in section 99.021, Florida Statutes. See § 99.021(1)(a) 2., Fla. Stat.