Jones v. Pohanka Auto N., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs conveniently ignore that in the very same case they cite, the Court of Appeals of Maryland noted that “CLEC clearly is intended to be construed independently from RISA.” Ford Motor Credit Co., LLC v. Roberson, 420 Md. 649, 667, 25 A.3d 110 (2011). “RISA governs extensions of credit that are not made pursuant to CLEC.” Epps v. JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A., Civ. Action No. WMN–10–1504, 2012 WL 5250538, at *3 (D.Md. Oct. 22, 2012) (emphasis added).

Indeed, RISA expressly prohibits certain contract provisions. See Md.Code Ann. Com. Law II, § 12–607. Section 12–630(d) explicitly states that “[i]f an instrument contains any provision prohibited by § 12–607 of this subtitle, that provision is void and the holder may not collect or receive from the buyer, in connection with the transaction to which the instrument relates, any finance, delinquency, or collection charge.” There is no provision in CLEC that prohibits financing of a debt cancellation agreement that contains conflicting terms with the statutory definition.