Jones v. Pohanka Auto N., Inc.
[…] There is no provision in CLEC that prohibits financing of a debt cancellation agreement that contains conflicting terms with the statutory definition. The subsection concerning prohibited clauses in “[a]n agreement, note, or other evidence of a loan” is found in Section 12–1023 of CLEC. Although Plaintiffs maintain that Section 1023 “has no application here,” that subsection is quite instructive. (ECF No. 24, at 32 n. 10). Specifically, Section 12–1023(b)(3) states that “[e]xcept as expressly allowed by law, an agreement, note, or other evidence of a loan may not contain a provision by which the borrower waives any right accruing to the borrower under this subtitle [CLEC].”

Section 12–1023(b)(4)(i) states that “[a]ny clause or provision in agreement, note, or other evidence of a loan that is in violation of this subsection shall be unenforceable.” Furthermore, Section 12–1018(a)(2) contains a general “civil penalty” provision for any violation of CLEC. Specifically, Section 12–1018 states that “[e]xcept for a bona fide error of computation, if a credit grantor violates any provision of this subtitle the credit grantor may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or other charges with respect to the loan.” Notably, Section 12–1023(b)(4)(ii) states that “the penalties set out under §§ 12–1017 [criminal penalties] and 12–1018 [civil penalties] of this subtitle do not apply unless the credit grantor attempts to enforce a provision prohibited under this subsection [Section 12–1023].” (emphasis added). Here, Defendant did not attempt to enforce any provision of CLEC.

Plaintiffs assert that “[a]s this Court held in Decohen, a creditor violates a different section of CLEC—§ 12–1001—by financing a phony GAP Agreement.” (ECF No. 24, at 32 n. 10).