Day v. DB Capital Group, LLC
[…] ( Id. ¶¶ 78-79, 85-89, and 196-200). Plaintiff's complaint also identifies the specific harm that he suffered. Overall, the combination of these allegations satisfies the pleading requirements for fraud.

Accordingly, at this stage in the litigation the Spains' motion to dismiss will not be granted with respect to the conspiracy to commit fraud claim.

2. District of Columbia Home Equity Protection Act

In count VIII of the D.C. complaint, the Spains are alleged to have violated the District of Columbia Home Equity Protection Act, D.C. Code § 42-2432 (2010). This statute creates civil liability for individuals who "engage in, arrange, offer, promote, promise, solicit participation in, or carry out a foreclosure rescue transaction in the District or concerning residential property in the District." § 42-2432(a).