Jones v. Penn Delco Sch. Dist.
[…] I also join the Majority's decision to dismiss Count I of the complaint as moot and to grant the Department's preliminary objection to Count IV because Jones and Pearson failed to properly plead a violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause, Pa. Const. art. 1, sec. 17. However, I respectfully dissent from the Majority's conclusion that section 111(e) is not an impermissible retroactive law for the reasons stated in my concurring and dissenting opinion in Croll v. Harrisburg School District (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 210 M.D. 2012, filed December 13, 2012).

Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §1-111(e).

Section 111(e) of the School Code was amended in 2012 to state, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person subject to this act shall be employed or remain employed in a public or private school ... where a report of criminal history record information or a form submitted by an employe under subsection (j) indicates the person has been convicted of [an enumerated crime]." Act 82 of 2012, Act of June 30, 2012, P.L. 684, effective July 1, 2012 (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 111(j)(1), the Department is mandated to develop a standardized form for applicants and current employees to report convictions. 24 P.S. §1-111(j)(1).