Jones v. Penn Delco Sch. Dist.
[…] Board of Education, 477 Pa. 414, 423, 383 A.2d 1275, 1280 (1978) ("Section 514 establishes rights in a School District employee not to be dismissed without specific cause"). Moreover, section 527(b) of the School Code provides that "any person subject to this section who, while employed in a public or private school ... is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in subsection (e) of section 111 of this act shall be immediately terminated from such employment." 24 P.S. §5-527(b). There is nothing in these statutory provisions or Jones' and Pearson's employment contracts to warrant their termination based upon a criminal conviction that predated their employment contracts with the District.