Jones v. Penn Delco Sch. Dist.
[…] In all counts, Jones and Pearson also asked the trial court to permanently enjoin the District from terminating their employment pursuant to 24 P.S. §1-111(e)(1) based on their pre-employment convictions.

Article 1, Section 1 states:

All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.
Pa. Const. art. I, §1.

Article 1, Section 17 states:

No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.
Pa. Const. art. I, §17.

Article 1, Section 1 states:

All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.
Pa. Const. art. I, §1.

Article 1, Section 17 states:

No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.
Pa. Const. art. I, §17.