Jones v. McDonough
[…] B. Retaliation

The Rehabilitation Act incorporates the ADA's prohibition against retaliation. A.C. ex rel. J.C. v. Shelby Cty. Bd. of Educ., 711 F.3d 687, 696 (6th Cir. 2013). Under both: "No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter," 42 U.S.C. § 12203; see also 29 C.F.R. § 33.13 ("No person may discharge, intimidate, retaliate, threaten, coerce or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has filed a complaint, furnished information, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, review, hearing or any other activity related to the administration of, or exercise of authority under, or privilege secured by section 504 [29 U.S.C. § 794] and the regulations in this part.").

The plaintiff does not present any direct evidence of retaliation, so her retaliation claim, too, is analyzed under the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting approach. A.C. ex rel. J.C., 711 F.3d at 697 (citing DiCarlo v. Potter, 358 F.3d 408, 415 (6th Cir. 2004)).