Jones v. Harris Cnty.
[…] (emphasis added). Section 121.0041 states that it "applies only to":

[A]n action under Section 121.004(b) alleging a failure to comply with applicable design, construction, technical, or similar standards required under Chapter 469, Government Code, or other applicable state or federal laws that require compliance with specified design, construction, technical, or similar standards . . . to accommodate persons with disabilities.
Id. § 121.0041(b).

When Section 121.0041 applies, it requires notice of the alleged noncompliance to the person against whom the action is filed or intended to be filed and an opportunity to correct the alleged violation. See id. §§ 121.0041(c), (d). Specifically, "[n]ot later than the 60th day before the date an action to which [Section 121.0041] applies is filed," the plaintiff must give written notice of the claim that, among other things, states "in reasonable detail, each alleged violation[.]" Id. § 121.0041(c)(1)(B). The notice recipient then may "correct the alleged violation before the earliest date" on which the action against it may be filed. Id. § 121.0041(d). If an action is filed, the plaintiff "must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the [person against whom the action is filed] has not corrected one or more of the alleged violations stated in the written notice[.]" Id. § 121.0041(f).

The County argues that Chapter 121 deprives the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction because it is Jones's exclusive remedy and there is no waiver of governmental immunity expressed therein.