Jones v. Harris Cnty.
[…] See Rusk State Hosp. v. Black, 392 S.W.3d 88, 94-95 (Tex. 2012) (immunity from suit is issue of subject matter jurisdiction that may be raised for first time on appeal). Because the parties did not address Chapter 121 in the briefs filed before oral argument, this Court asked for and received post-submission briefing from both parties on the County's new jurisdictional contention.

We begin with an overview of the statutory provisions relevant to our Chapter 121 analysis. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code §§ 121.001-.011. Chapter 121 embodies the purpose of "encourag[ing] and enabl[ing] persons with disabilities to participate fully in the social and economic life of the state, to achieve maximum personal independence, . . . and use all public facilities available within the state." Id. § 121.001. The Legislature has instructed that Chapter 121's provisions are to be "construed in a manner compatible with other state laws relating to persons with disabilities."