Jones v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Id. § 121.001. The Legislature has instructed that Chapter 121's provisions are to be "construed in a manner compatible with other state laws relating to persons with disabilities." Id. § 121.009. In addition, the statute "shall be liberally construed to achieve [its] purpose and to promote justice." Tex. Gov't Code § 312.006(a).

Section 121.003(a) provides that "[p]ersons with disabilities have the same right as persons without disabilities to the full use and enjoyment of any public facility in the state." Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 121.003(a). A "public facility" is statutorily defined to include:

a street, highway, sidewalk, walkway, common carrier, airplane, motor vehicle, railroad train, motor bus, streetcar, boat, or any other public