Jones v. Harris Cnty.
[…] The TAS implement Chapter 469 and, described generally, provide standards for the accessibility of certain sites, facilities, and buildings. See, e.g., Texas Accessibility Standards 101.1, 206.1, at 5, 24; see also Tex. Gov't Code § 469.052 (assigning obligations related to adoption of standards and specifications); 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 68.100 (adopting TAS pursuant to Chapter 469 of Government Code).

"[A] person, including a firm, association, corporation, or other public or private organization, or the agent of the person, who violates the provisions of Section 121.003 is deemed to have deprived a person with a disability of his or her civil liberties." Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 121.004(b). Relevant here: "Subject to Section 121.0041, if applicable, the person with a disability deprived of his or her civil liberties may maintain an action for damages in a court of competent jurisdiction, and there is a conclusive presumption of damages in the amount of at least $300." Id. (emphasis added). Section 121.0041 states that it "applies only to":