Jones v. City of Elyria
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2903.13(C)(5)–(6).

Viewed in the light most favorable to Jones, the record reveals that he offered no resistance to the officers whatsoever, let alone resistance that caused them physical harm. At most, say even the officers, the only injury that resulted from the altercation was a wound to Chalkley’s fist. And even if that wound constitutes physical harm under Ohio law, Jones did not cause the injury. Rather, Chalkley sustained the injury when he punched Jones in the face—hardly the makings of probable cause to prosecute Jones. Resisting Arrest. Finally, Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.33 provides that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." Defendants say probable cause existed to prosecute Jones because he resisted a lawful arrest. But Jones tells a different story, one in which he made no effort to resist an unlawful arrest.