Jones v. Brock & Scott, PLLC
[…] In the context of Plaintiffs' allegations regarding the lack of corporate authority for the assignment of the deed of trust, N.C. G.S. § 47-17.2 is inapplicable.

I note that, if the Majority is correct that there is no requirement to record a corporate authority "attached" to an assignment when the assignment is recorded with the Register of Deeds, it is unclear to me how any complaint could survive a motion to dismiss on whether an assignment was made with corporate authority. Supra at ¶¶ 22-27.

¶ 51 The Majority emphasizes N.C. G.S. § 47-17.2's language that it "not be necessary . . . to record a written assignment" and that the "assignee of the note shall have the right to enforce all obligations contained in the promissory note or other agreement, and all the rights of the assignor in the deed of trust." Supra at ¶ 25 (emphasis omitted) (quoting N.C. G.S. § 47-17.2 (2019)). This portion of N.C. G.S. § 47-17.2 provides the rights of an assignee, which exist independently of whether the assignment is recorded, but only where there has been a "valid" and "effective" assignment.