Jones v. Brock & Scott, PLLC
[…] See generally N.C. G.S. § 47-18.3(e) (2021).

N.C. G.S. § 47-17.2 does not discuss what must be done to execute a valid assignment other than to generally provide that recordation is a not a requirement of a valid assignment. See generally N.C. G.S. § 47-17.2 (2021). The removal of a requirement of recordation generally for a valid assignment does not change the specific requirement that corporations and limited liability companies authorize their conveyances in order to execute a valid conveyance pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 47-18.3(e).

¶ 52 As discussed above, N.C. G.S. § 47-18.3(e) states:

Any corporation or limited liability company may convey an interest in real property which is transferable by instrument which is duly executed by either an officer, manager, member, or agent of said corporation or limited liability company and has attached thereto a signed and attested resolution of the board of directors of said corporation or the managers or members of the limited liability company authorizing the said officer, manager, member, or agent to execute, sign, seal, and attest deeds, conveyances, or other instruments.
N.C. G.S. § 47-18.3(e) (2021) (emphasis added). However, there is an exception to this requirement:
This section shall be deemed to have been complied with if an attested resolution is recorded separately in the office of the register of deeds in the county where the land lies,
which said resolution shall be applicable to all deeds executed subsequently thereto and pursuant to its authority.
N.C. G.S. § 47-18.3(e) (2021). There is also an additional exception to the requirement to attaching a signed and attested resolution:
Notwithstanding the foregoing, this section shall not require a signed and attested resolution of the board of directors of the corporation or the managers or members of the limited liability company to be attached to an instrument or separately recorded in the case of an instrument duly executed by the corporation's or limited liability company's chairman, president, chief executive officer, a vice-president, assistant vice-president, treasurer, chief financial officer, chief operations officer, general counsel, deputy or assistant general counsel, manager, member, director, or other fiduciary duly authorized by the applicable business entity's statutes or governing documents.
N.C. G.S. § 47-18.3(e) (2021). In essence, this section sets out how corporations and limited liability companies may convey an interest in real property that is transferable by an instrument, requiring a signed and attested authorizing resolution to be attached to the instrument that authorizes the conveyance, or an attested authorizing resolution previously recorded in the county where the land lies, or the instrument to be signed by certain individuals within the corporation or limited liability company. According to the terms of N.C. G.S. § 47-18.3(e), a conveyance that has not been executed in accordance with this method is not valid or effective to pass title. See N.C. G.S. § 47-18.3(e) (2021) ("All deeds, conveyances, or other instruments which have been heretofore or shall be hereafter so executed shall, if otherwise sufficient, be valid and shall have the effect to pass the title to the real or personal property described therein.").