Jones v. Brock & Scott, PLLC
[…] But, Plaintiffs do not allege that the person who signed the document was not, in fact, Springleaf Trust's "duly authorized" fiduciary or that there was, in fact, no corporate authorization for the assignment to Madison. Even assuming Plaintiffs alleged facts that could support this argument, Plaintiffs still failed to allege a claim under § 1692f(6) because proper recordation of authorization under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-18.3(e) is not required to validly assign a note and the right to enforce the associated deed of trust under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-17.2.

¶ 25 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-17.2 provides:

It shall not be necessary in order to effect a valid assignment of a note and deed of trust, mortgage, or other agreement pledging real property or an interest in real property as security for an obligation, to record a written assignment in the office of the
register of deeds in the county in which the real property is located. A transfer of the promissory note or other instrument secured by the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security interest that constitutes an effective assignment under the law of this State shall be an effective assignment of the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument. The assignee of the note shall have the right to enforce all obligations contained in the promissory note or other agreement, and all the rights of the assignor in the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument, including the right to substitute the trustee named in any deed of trust, and to exercise any power of sale contained in the instrument without restriction. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-17.2 (2019) (emphases added). As such, "the holder of a note can enforce both the note and the Deed of Trust." Greene v. Tr. Servs. of Carolina, LLC, 244 N.C.App. 583, 593, 781 S.E.2d 664, 671-72, writ denied, rev. denied, 786 S.E.2d 268 (2016).