Jones v. Am. Honda Motor Co.
[…] Regulation Z provides that, “[i]n a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(a)(1) (emphasis added). “The right of rescission applies only to the addition of the security interest and not the existing obligation.” Id.