Jones Intercable, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The lessee should not be permitted to escape the taxation of his interest merely because the reversionary interest of the landlord happens to be tax exempt." Sproul et al v. Gilbert et al, 226 Or. 392, 421-22, 359 P.2d 543 (1961) (citation omitted).

Oregon taxes publicly owned land used for private uses. For example, ORS 307.060 provides for taxation of property owned by the United States government which is leased or used by a private party. Likewise, ORS 307.110 broadly provides for taxation of property owned by the state or any of its local subdivisions which is used for private purposes. ORS 307.110(1) provides:

"[A]ll real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable, * * * shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the true cash value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships."