Hunter Ridge, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Newtown
[…] Instead, Hunter Ridge argues, § 22a–18(a) applies only to independent actions brought under § 22a–16 and the act otherwise leaves the remedies available to interventions under § 22a–19 to those available in the underlying proceeding. We agree with Hunter Ridge.

The text of the act is ambiguous as to whether the grant of equitable power in § 22a–18(a) applies in actions in which a party has intervened pursuant to § 22a–19. The text of §§ 22a–18(a) and 22a–19 are silent on this issue. Section 22a–18(a) provides: “The court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief, or may impose such conditions on the defendant as are required to protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.” Its text does not explain whether it applies to independent actions brought under § 22a–16, actions with interventions under § 22a–19, or both. Section 22a–19(a)(1), previously set forth in relevant part, is also silent on this point.

Because the text of these two provisions does not answer the question before us, we turn to other, related provisions. Although much of § 22a–18 is silent as to whether its provisions apply to intervention proceedings, one of its subsections is expressly made applicable to interventions under § 22a–19. Section 22a–18(e) provides in relevant part that “[t]he court may award any person ... or other legal entity which maintains an action under section 22a–16or intervenes as a party in an action for judicial review under

section 22a–19, and obtains declaratory or equitable relief against the defendant, its costs, including reasonable costs for witnesses, and a reasonable attorney's fee.” (Emphasis added.)