Hunter Ridge, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Newtown
[…] General Statutes § 22a–15. To fulfill this purpose, the act provides any person seeking to prevent unreasonable pollution two separate avenues for bringing their concerns before a court: (1) an independent cause of action under § 22a–16 ; or (2) intervention in an existing administrative, licensing, or other proceeding pursuant to § 22a–19.

Section 22a–16 gives standing to any person or legal entity to bring an action for declaratory and equitable relief as necessary to protect the public trust in the state's natural resources from unreasonable harm, and § 22a–18 outlines the powers of the court in such independent actions. The court is given the power to “grant temporary and permanent equitable relief [or to] impose such conditions on the defendant as are required to protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.” General Statutes § 22a–18(a). The court may remand a case for “administrative, licensing or other such proceedings [if they] are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct....” General Statutes § 22a–18(b). If the court elects to send the matter to an agency for further proceedings, the act allows the court to retain jurisdiction over the matter while the administrative proceedings are pending; General Statutes § 22a–18(d) ; and, if the court finds that the agency's consideration of the matter “has not been adequate,” the court may itself “adjudicate the impact of the defendant's conduct on the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources....” General Statutes § 22a–18(c). In addition, the court may award costs and attorney's fees to anyone who “maintains an action under [§] 22a–16 or intervenes ... under [§] 22a–19, and obtains declaratory or equitable relief against the defendant....” General Statutes § 22a–18(e).

Section 22a–19(a)(1) allows a person to intervene in an existing proceeding relating to conduct that may impact the natural resources of the state.