Hunter Ridge, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Newtown
[…] If not, a person who desires an injunction to prevent conduct that would violate the act must seek such relief through an independent action brought under § 22a–16. Before turning to our analysis, we first note that this issue presents a question of statutory interpretation, a question of law over which our review is plenary. Our standard of review and the principles that guide our interpretation are set forth in detail in Tine v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 308 Conn. 300, 305–306, 63 A.3d 910 (2013).

A

We begin with an overview of the act. Section 22a–15 declares “that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same.” It further declares that “it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.” General Statutes § 22a–15. To fulfill this purpose, the act provides any person seeking to prevent unreasonable pollution two separate avenues for bringing their concerns before a court: (1) an independent cause of action under § 22a–16 ; or (2) intervention in an existing administrative,