Johnson v. USA Underwriters
[…] See 2016 PA 346, effective March 21, 2017.

Optional coverages the parties may agree to add to the automobile insurance policy include collision insurance, comprehensive insurance, residual-liability coverage in excess of the statutory minimum, uninsured and underinsured coverage, and mini-tort coverage. However, the fundamental and unavoidable starting point for insurers offering automobile insurance policies to owners and registrants of automobiles in the Michigan marketplace is a policy that provides the statutorily required minimum coverages under our no-fault law.

More explicitly, MCL 500.3131, pertaining to residual liability insurance, provides that "[t]his section shall apply to all insurance contracts in force as of October 1, 1973, or entered into after that date." MCL 500.3131(2) (emphasis added).