Johnson v. USA Underwriters
[…] An insurer may allow the insured to delete those mandatory coverages if the motor vehicle is not driven or moved on a highway. I interpret MCL 500.3101(1) of the no-fault act to mean that an insurer may not sell an automobile insurance policy in Michigan—including the policy in question—without the statutorily required minimum coverages, absent circumstances not present here (i.e., for a car that is not going to be driven or moved on a highway).

Similarly, MCL 500.3206, which pertains to cancellation of automobile liability policies, defines "policy of automobile insurance" as used in that chapter to mean "a policy insuring private passenger automobiles ... or that portion of a combination policy which insures private passenger automobiles." Put simply, an "automobile liability policy" and a policy insuring private passenger automobiles are one and the same.

As noted earlier, it cannot be disputed that USAU knew the Impala Vandeinse was seeking to insure would be operated on the highway because USAU sold him collision insurance.