Johnson v. USA Underwriters
[…] Co. v. Wilson , 231 Mich. App. 327, 332 n. 2, 586 N.W.2d 113 (1998), quoting MCL 257.520(g) (alteration in original). The Legislature has made it clear that when an insurer provides mandatory no-fault coverages, it may also offer optional coverages. MCL 257.520(g). Like the no-fault act, the financial responsibility act does not address whether an insurer may offer optional coverages only. With that said, MCL 257.520(j) states that "[t]he requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of 1 or more insurance carriers which policies together meet such requirements." Thus, MCL 257.520(j) expressly permits insureds to fulfill their insurance needs by way of multiple policies through more than one carrier.