Johnson v. USA Underwriters
[…] MCL 500.3131(2) (emphasis added). Thus, the no-fault laws make clear that automobile insurance policies in Michigan must include at least the minimum no-fault coverages identified in MCL 500.3101(1), with those coverages being deletable only if the "motor vehicle is not driven or moved on a highway," and that additional nonmandatory coverages can be added to the policy as agreed upon by the parties. Further exemplifying this statutory scheme, optional collision coverage is addressed in MCL 500.3037, which provides, in pertinent part:

As amended by 1980 PA 461, effective January 15, 1981.

(1) At the time a new applicant for the insurance required by [ MCL 500.3101 ] for a private passenger nonfleet automobile makes an initial written application to the insurer, an insurer shall offer both of the following collision coverages to the applicant:

(a) Limited collision coverage which shall pay for collision damage to the insured vehicle without a deductible amount when the operator of the vehicle is not substantially at fault in the accident from which the damage arose.

(b) Broad form collision coverage which shall pay for collision damage to the insured vehicle regardless of fault, with deductibles in such amounts as may be approved by the commissioner, which deductibles shall be waived if the operator of the vehicle is not substantially at fault in the accident from which the damage arose.

(2) In addition to the coverages offered pursuant to subsection (1), standard and limited collision coverage may be offered with deductibles as approved by the commissioner.

* * *

(6)[ ] At least annually in conjunction with the renewal of a private passenger nonfleet automobile insurance policy , or at the time of an addition, deletion, or substitution of a vehicle under an existing

MCL 500.3037(6) was remembered as MCL 500.3037(7) by 2016 PA 346, effective March 21, 2017.

policy, other than a group policy, an insurer shall inform the policyholder, on a form approved by the commissioner, of all of the following:

(a) The current status of collision coverage, if any, for the vehicle or vehicles affected by the renewal or change and the rights of the insured in the event of damages to the insured vehicle under the current coverage.

(b) The collision coverages available under the policy and the rights of the insured in the event of damage to the insured vehicle under each collision option.

(c) Procedures for the policyholder to follow if he or she wishes to change the current collision coverage.