Johnson v. United States
[…] Compl. at 6. After receiving information responsive to a FOIA request, he claims that one of the dates that was listed on the flag was incorrectly documented, and that the dates were “fabrications.” Id. He claims that no matter what he said or if he had a “disagreement,” that the police were called on him. Id. He also claims that 38 C.F.R. § 17.107 requires a certified letter notifying him about the behavioral flag to be mailed to him, and that he has thirty days to appeal the determination but that “[n]one of this was done.” Id.

Johnson's complaint refers to “V.A. 38 U.S.C. 17.106,” but that is not an actual statute. His opposition clarifies that he refers to 38 C.F.R. § 17.107. Opp'n at 3. The court construes the.

38 C.F.R. § 17.107(b) “authorizes a chief of staff of a VA medical center to restrict the ‘time, place, and/or manner of the provision of a patient's medical care' if the chief of staff determines that ‘the patient's behavior at a VA medical facility has jeopardized or could jeopardize the health or safety of other patients, VA staff.'” Johnson v. United States, No. C-13-2405 EMC, 2013 WL 6502818, at *9 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 11, 2013) (quoting 38 C.F.R. § 17.107(b)).“The restrictions may include ‘requiring police escort' or ‘authorizing VA providers to terminate an encounter immediately if certain behaviors occur.'” Id.; see 38 C.F.R. § 17.107(d). The order must be “narrowly tailored to address the patient's disruptive behavior and avoid undue interference with the patient's care.” 38 C.F.R. § 17.107(b)(2). The patient must receive “a copy of the order and written notice of the procedure for appealing the order to the Network Director of jurisdiction as soon as possible after issuance.” Id. § 17.107(b)(4). The patient may then appeal the order within 30 days of its issuance. Id. § 17.107(e).