Johnson v. United States
[…] U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 706 F.3d 1171, 1176 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Veterans for Common Sense, 678 F.3d at 1034).

Plaintiff asserts both an as-applied factual and a facial constitutional challenge to the OBR. Applying the first part of the test to both challenges, the question is whether the OBR is "a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans," in short, a "benefits decision." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). An OBR is issued pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 17.107. Section 17.107 authorizes a chief of staff of a VA medical center to restrict the "time, place, and/or manner of the provision of a patient's medical care" if the chief of staff determines that "the patient's behavior at a VA medical facility has jeopardized or could jeopardize the health or safety of other patients, VA staff, . . . ." 38 C.F.R. § 17.107(b). The restrictions may include "requiring police escort" or "authorizing VA providers to terminate an encounter immediately if certain behaviors occur." Id. Section 17.107 notes: "Although VA may restrict the time, place, and/or manner of care under this section, VA will continue to offer the full range of needed medical care to which a patient is eligible . . . ." 38 C.F.R. § 17.107, Note to § 17.106 (§ 17.106 was redesignated as § 17.107 in 76 F.R. 37204, June 24, 2011). Section 17.107(b) provides for an appeal of an OBR to the "Network Director" within 30 days of the effective date of the order. 38 C.F.R. § 17.107(e).