Johnson v. United States
[…] Veneman, 290 F.3d 973, 982 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting Murphy v. Hunt, 455 U.S. 478, 481 (1982)).

Plaintiff's claim is moot because the Ban is no longer in place. Moreover, the regulation that authorized the Secretary to issue such bans is no longer effective. Plaintiff was banned from the SFVAMC in 2007 pursuant to the then 38 C.F.R. § 17.106. See Opp. to U.S. Exh. at 22. This section was amended in 2010 to what is now 38 C.F.R. § 17.107. See 75 F.R. 69881-01 (Nov. 16, 2010) (explaining the reason for the amendment); 76 F.R. 37204 (June 24, 2011) (redesignating 38 C.F.R. § 17.106 as 38 C.F.R. § 17.107). The amended version expressly provides that an OBR must be "narrowly tailored to address the patient's disruptive behavior and avoid undue interference with the patient's care" and that the VA "will continue to offer the full range of medical care to which a patient is eligible." 38 C.F.R. § 17.107. Thus, this claim is moot.

b. The OBR

Again, to the extent Plaintiff seeks to recover damages in connection with the OBR as violative of his constitutional rights, that claim is barred by sovereign immunity.