Johnson v. Spohn
[…] This would enlarge Dr. Johnson's suspension to 28 days and thus section 11112(a)(3)'s requirements would apply to the March 25, 2004 meeting. Although the Court does not agree with Plaintiffs' method of determining the date on which the need for a professional peer review action was determined, even if it were to adopt Plaintiff's position, another statutory provision applies to exclude the March 25, 2004 meeting from the due process requirements of section 11112(a)(3).

Section 11112(a)(3)'s procedures need not be followed during a summary suspension period when "failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2) (emphasis added).