Johnson v. Spohn
[…] After a detailed review of the evidence on record, the Court finds no disputed issue of fact material to Defendants' immunity under the THCQIA. Thus, in accord with the immunity granted under the HCQIA, Defendants are immune from liability under the THCQIA. Defendants' motion for summary judgment on the ground they are protected by the THCQIA's immunity provisions is therefore granted.

Dkt. No. 102 at pp. 48-49.

III. Intentional Race Discrimination Under Section 1981

Section 1981 provides that "all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) (2001). Claims of race-based discrimination brought under section 1981 are governed by the framework applied to claims of employment discrimination brought under Title VII. See Harrington v. Harris, 118 F.3d 359, 367 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing LaPierre v.