Johnson v. Spohn
[…] Johnson's peer review, Defendants made reasonable efforts to obtain the relevant facts and acted upon a reasonable belief that their actions were warranted. Thus, no issue of material fact remains as to whether Defendants' actions complied with sections 11112(a)(2) (4). The Court next discusses whether Defendants satisfied the final remaining provision, section 11112(a)(3) of the HCQIA.

C. Adequate Notice and Hearing

Plaintiffs next maintain Defendants are precluded from HCQIA immunity because they failed to provide Dr. Johnson with the due process required by section 11112(a)(3). The HCQIA requires adverse action be taken "after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3). Although peer reviewers only need provide "other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances," a health care entity is deemed to have met the adequate notice and hearing requirement of subsection (a)(3) if the following conditions are met: