Johnson v. Spohn
[…] Johnson's section 1981 discrimination claim. Thus, with the exception of his section 1981 claim, addressed below, summary judgment is granted.

II. Immunity Under State Law for Peer Review Actions

In addition to the immunities provided for under the federal law, the HCQIA allows states to provide greater protection to medical review participants. See Van v. Anderson, M.D., 199 F. Supp. 2d 550, 574 (N.D. Tex. 2002) (citing Roe v. Walls Reg'l Hosp., Inc., 21 S.W.3d 647, 652 (Tex.App.-Waco 2000, no pet.). The HCQIA's section 11115(a) specifically allows for the application of state law in excess of the federally mandated protections. Section 11115(a) states:

Except as specifically provided in this subchapter, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as changing the liabilities or immunities under law or as preempting or overriding any State law which provides incentives, immunities, or protection for those engaged in a professional review action that is in addition to or greater than that provided by this subchapter.
42 U.S.C. § 11115(a) (emphasis added).

To this end, Texas enacted the Texas Health Care Quality Improvement Act ("THCQIA"), TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 160.010 (Vernon 2001). Defendants claim immunity under the THCQIA as well as the HCQIA. The THCQIA establishes immunity from civil liability for: