Johnson v. Spohn
[…] It is beyond dispute that the actions and parties here fall within the HCQIA's purview. The challenged action is the Medical Executive Committee's summary suspension and recommendation to revoke Dr. Johnson's privileges and the Defendants' are the various parties who participated in the review. Thus, the only question before the Court is whether the peer review process met the standards set forth in § 11112(a).

The HCQIA creates a rebuttable presumption of immunity, providing "[a] professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in Section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a).