Johnson v. Spohn
[…] At the heart of Plaintiffs' argument is the contention that here, more than one adverse peer review action occurred: (1) the summary suspension of Dr. Johnson's privileges on March 25, 2004, and (2) the later hearings that resulted in the revocation of Dr. Johnson's privileges. Relying on Poliner v. Texas Health Systems, 239 F.R.D. 468 (N.D. Tex. 2006), Plaintiffs claim the "taint" from the improperly executed March 25, 2004 suspension cannot be removed by the subsequent proceedings.

See Dkt. No. 102 at pp. 23-27.

The HCQIA, however, does not require the procedures referred to in section 11112(a)(3) "in the case of a suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, for a period of not longer than 14 days, during which an investigation is being conducted to determine the need for a professional review action." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(1)(B). The Medical Executive Committee suspended Dr. Johnson's privileges on March 25, reconsidered its decision at Dr. Johnson's request on April 1 and the Departmental Action Committee voted to continue suspension and recommend revocation of Dr.