HARRIS v. BRADLEY MEM'L HOSP.
[…] The court grants the motion based on the favorable termination doctrine. In addition, the court finds that, while there was sufficient evidence that the defendant tortiously interfered with the plaintiff's business expectancies, there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's finding that the defendant acted in intentional or reckless disregard of the plaintiff's rights. In view of these conclusions, there is no need to address the other claims raised by the defendant, except as noted below.

42 U.S.C. § 11112[c](2) ("[N]othing in this section shall be construed as — precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.") See note 4 supra. The defendant contends that the court should determine as a matter of law whether the defendant reasonably believed that it was in compliance with this section. See, e.g., Gureasko v.