Johnson v. R.C. Fabricators Inc.
[…] Sean B. Gambogi, Esquire
Kimmel, Carter, Roman, Peltz & O'Neill
56 W. Main Street, Fourth Floor
Plaza 273
Newark, DE 19702 Cheryl A. Ward, Esquire
Franklin & Prokopik
300 Delaware Avenue, Suite 1210
Wilmington, DE 19801 On Appeal from the Industrial Accident Board's Decision on Employee's Petition to Determine Compensation Due: AFFIRMED Dear Counsel:

Roger Johnson ("Appellant" or "Employee") appeals an April 9, 2015, decision by the Industrial Accident Board ("IAB" or "Board") that held Appellant forfeited his worker's compensation benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2353(b). For the reasons stated below, the Board's decision is AFFIRMED.

19 Del. C. § 2353(b) provides in pertinent part: "If any employee be injured as a result of the employee's own intoxication. . .the employee shall not be entitled to recover damages in an action at law or to compensation or medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic or hospital service under the compensatory provisions of this chapter. The burden of proof under this subsection shall be on the employer."

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Appellant, an iron worker, was working for R.C. Fabricators ("Employer") on a construction project in Laurel, Delaware. On October 30, 2013, Appellant fell from a rafter and suffered injuries to his ribs, right shoulder, and hip.