Finocchiaro v. D.P., Inc.
[…] The concentration of alcohol in whole blood is less than that found in serum. Using a conservative approach, he reduced the serum by 20%, the maximum level for reduction, to arrive at .125 gram of whole blood as Finocchiaro's BAC . IAB Decision, at 4-5. See also Transcript of IAB Hearing at 38-39.

Dr. Hameli admitted that not everyone operating a vehicle with a .135 whole blood alcohol level will get into a car accident. Brief for Appellant at 4.

9. On April 12, 2005, the Board denied the Petition because it found that the employer had met its burden under 19 Del.C. § 2353(b). This statute provides:

If any employee be injured as a result of the employee's own intoxication, because of the employee's deliberate and reckless indifference to danger . . . the employee shall not be entitled to recover damages in an action at law or to compensation or medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic or hospital service under the compensatory provisions of this chapter. The burden of proof under this subsection shall be on the employer.

§ 2353(b).

10. The Board relied primarily on Dr. Hameli's testimony that Finocchiaro would have been intoxicated and severely impaired at the time of the accident. The Board pointed out that Delaware law prohibits a person whose alcohol concentration is .08 or more from driving.