Finocchiaro v. D.P., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Board accepted his testimony that the pathologist, not a forensic psychologist, signs the testing documents after the samples are taken and tested by a technician. The Board found that, in these circumstances, the chain of custody with respect to blood screening was not relevant.

See 10 Del. C. § 4331(3) (stating that "a statement signed by each successive person in the chain of custody that the person delivered it to the other person indicated on or about the date stated . . ." is prima facie evidence of proper chain of custody).

See 21 Del. C. § 4177(h) (stating that "For purposes of introducing evidence of a person's alcohol concentration pursuant to this section. . . .") (emphasis supplied).

The laboratory report is not signed by a forensic toxicologist at CCH, because there is no forensic toxicologist at CCH. IAB Decision, at 6. Dr. Hameli testified that CHH does not have a forensic pathologist. Transcript of IAB Hearing at 57.