Johnson v. Pronto
[…] Accordingly, under the plain language of the policy, Infinity argues, the plaintiff is not entitled to collect uninsured motorist benefits for the accident. The plaintiff argues in response that the policy provision excluding a person using a vehicle without the owner's permission from the definition of "insured person" constitutes an impermissible exclusion not authorized by the relevant statutes and regulations, and that the provision is therefore void.

General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334 . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder . . ." See Harvey v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 188 Conn. 245, 248, 449 A.2d 157 (1982).