Hernandez v. Progressive Direct Insurance Co.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Travelers Ins. Co. v. Namerow, 261 Conn. 784, 796, 807 A.2d 467 (2002).

As stated above, "[i]n Connecticut, insurers are required by statute to provide underinsured motorist coverage to their policyholders." Anastasia v. General Casualty Co. of Wisconsin, 307 Conn. 706, 712, 59 A.3d 207 (2013). Additionally, General Statutes § 38a-334(a) provides in relevant part: "The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies ... Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to the bodily injury liability, property damage liability, medical payments and uninsured motorists coverages under such policies ..." "Section 38a-334-6(c) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides minimum coverage that insurers must provide when issuing uninsured motorist coverage and limits uninsured motorist coverage by providing exclusions.