Hernandez v. Progressive Direct Insurance Co.
[…] Of America, supra, 308 Conn. 154-55.

In the present case, the defendant argues that the plaintiff is not entitled to uninsured/underinsured motorist benefits under the policy because the plaintiff’s claim is barred by the coverage exclusion provisions set forth in the policy. Specifically, the plaintiff was operating a motor vehicle he owned and the motor vehicle was not a covered vehicle under the policy. The plaintiff counters that a scooter is not a motor vehicle as a matter of law and, therefore, the exclusion provisions in the policy are inapplicable.

General Statutes § 38a-336 governs claims for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage and provides in relevant part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334, with limits for bodily injury or death not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom, from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles ... No insurer shall be required to provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to (i) a named insured or relatives residing in the named insured’s household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle ... that is owned by the named insured, except as provided in subparagraph (D) of this subdivision, or (ii) any insured occupying an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle ... that is owned by such insured." General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(1)(A) and (C).