Hernandez v. Progressive Direct Insurance Co.
[…] Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J., Ex. B, p. 7.

When read together, it appears that the policy defines a motor vehicle as a land motor vehicle. The policy’s definition of a land motor vehicle is nonexistent and, moreover, the remaining definitions are inconsistent, ambiguous, and unhelpful in attempting to determine if the plaintiff’s scooter is a motor vehicle or a land motor vehicle under the policy. Thus, "that which will sustain the claim and cover the loss must, in preference, be adopted." Travelers Ins. Co. v. Namerow, supra, 261 Conn. 796.

Additionally, General Statutes § 14-1(58) provides in relevant part that a motor vehicle is defined as "any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except ... motor-driven cycles," and motor-driven cycles are defined in General Statutes § 14-1(57) as "any of the following vehicles that have a seat height of not less than twenty-six inches and a motor having a capacity of less than fifty cubic centimeters piston displacement: (A) A motorcycle, other than an autocycle; (B) a motor scooter; or (C) a bicycle with attached motor, except an electric bicycle. " These definitions support that a scooter is not a motor vehicle as a matter of law.