Johnson v. Lee
[…] (2) "Emergency service" has the meaning stated in § 19-103 of the Transportation Article.
(3) "Emergency vehicle" has the meaning stated in § 11-118 of the Transportation Article.
(b)(1) An operator of an emergency vehicle, who is authorized to operate the emergency vehicle by its owner or lessee, is immune from suit in the operator's individual capacity for damages resulting from a negligent act or omission while operating the emergency vehicle in the performance of emergency service.
(2) This subsection does not provide immunity . . . for gross negligence of the operator.

• • •
TA § 19-103 states:
(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Emergency service" means:
(i) Responding to an emergency call;
(ii) Pursuing a violator or a suspected violator of the law; or
(iii) Responding to, but not while returning from, a fire alarm.
(3) "Emergency vehicle" has the same meaning as in § 11-118 of this article.