Johnson v. Kurth
[…] See Plaintiff's Reply (Doc. #23), Exhibit H at 1. Even if plaintiff offered admissible evidence on this allegation, he has not shown that defendants knew his condition, or deliberately delayed discovering his condition, before the state court hearing.

Plaintiff's complaint also alleges that defendants violated K.S.A. § 19-1919 which provides that "[a]ll prisoners shall be treated with humanity, and in a manner which promotes their reform." Defendants have not addressed this claim and the Court declines to exercise jurisdiction over it. A district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction once it has dismissed the claims over which it had original jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3); Lancaster v.