Johnson v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] The Court finds that that language does not create an independent entitlement for agent fees; rather, it simply imposes a limit on the amount of fees an agent is permitted to collect in the event of an agreement for agent fees. Such a reading is bolstered by the fact that when Congress wanted to compensate parties involved in processing PPP loan applications, as is the case with lenders, it did so explicitly. See id. § 636(a)(36)(P)(i) ("The Administrator shall reimburse a lender authorized to make a covered loan ...."). Indeed, if Congress had intended for agents to automatically receive a portion of the lenders’ fees, it would have said so. Cf. Keene Corp. v.