Johnson v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] One notable difference is that the PPP, unlike the Section 7(a) program, provides that lenders "shall" receive from the federal government a specified percentage of the loans they originate:

The Administrator shall reimburse a lender authorized to make a covered loan at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of–

(I) 5 percent for loans of not more than $350,000;

(II) 3 percent for loans of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and

(III) 1 percent for loans of not less than $2,000,000.

Id. § 636(a)(36)(P)(i). With respect to agent fees, the PPP further provides:

(ii) Fee limits

An agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator.

Id. § 636(a)(36)(P)(ii).

The PPP implementing regulations provide more details on loan applications and agent compensation. The regulations first clarify that the "program requirements of the PPP identified in this rule temporarily supersede any conflicting Loan Program Requirement."