Ciaramella v. Zucker
[…] Cruz v. Zucker, 195 F. Supp. 3d 554, 570 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a)(10)(A), 1396d(a)) (alterations and quotation marks omitted). When interpreting the reach of the Availability Provision, its implementing regulations provide some guidance. Most relevantly, "[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). And though "[t]he agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on . . . medical necessity or on utilization control procedures," it "may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service . . . solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c)-(d).

Plaintiffs allege that the pre-November 12, 2018, implants policy also violates the Availability Provision. (CAC ¶¶ 85, 140, 150.) Because Defendants have not moved to dismiss those claims, they survive.

In Cruz v.