Ciaramella v. Zucker
[…] The operative Corrected Amended Complaint was filed on November 1, 2018. (Dkt. No. 71 ("CAC").) Defendant now moves to dismiss the complaint pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6). (Dkt. No. 85.) Plaintiffs have moved for class certification pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23. (Dkt. No. 75.) For the reasons that follow, the motion to dismiss is granted in part and denied in part, and the motion for class certification is granted.

I. Background

Title XIX of the Social Security Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et seq., created the federal Medicaid program, a federal-state partnership established to provide medical assistance to qualifying residents whose "income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services." 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. While states are not required to participate, if a state opts into the federal Medicaid program, it must comply with federal Medicaid statutes and regulations. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-1, 1396a, 1396c.