Johnson v. Jacques Ferber, Inc.
[…] Gallas, 211 F.3d at 769 (quoting Stump, 435 U.S. at 356 n. 6). As Judge Cohen alleges in his Motion to Dismiss, which Plaintiff does not refute, he had jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter. Judges on the Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas, on which Judge Cohen sits, have broad judicial powers that encompass "unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law." PA. CONST, art. V, § 5, cl. b; see also 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 931 (2003) ("[T]he Court of Common Pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings. . . ."). Judge Cohen would have had jurisdiction over Plaintiffs civil action against the Philadelphia furrier whom she charged with defamation, fraud, and slander.

2. Judicial Act