Johnson v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] District of Columbia, 846 F.Supp.2d 247, 260 (D.D.C. 2012)).

That said, not all disclosures which an employee reasonably believes show gross mismanagement, a breach of law, or a substantial threat to public health qualify for protection under the DCWPA. That is because the Act only covers disclosures that are made “to a supervisor or a public body.” D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(6); see Johnson, 2021 WL 3021458, at *5-7. The DCWPA defines “supervisor” by cross-reference to D.C. Code § 1-617.01(d), see D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(8), which clarifies that a “supervisor” is “an employee having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, . . . or effectively to recommend such action, if . . . the exercise of [such] authority . . . requires the use of independent judgment,” D.C. Code § 1-617.01(d). The DCWPA's definition of “public body” includes, “among other entities, any federal or D.C. judiciary, including any member thereof.” Johnson, 2021 WL 3021458, at *8; see D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(7) (listing the covered entities and individuals).