Tingling-Clemmons v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] The general rule in this jurisdiction is that “[a]bsent expression of a specific term of duration in an employment relationship, there is a presumption that the employment is terminable at will by any party at any time.” Reaves–Bey v. Karr, 840 A.2d 701, 704–05 (D.C.2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).

See District of Columbia v. Greene, 806 A.2d 216, 222 (D.C.2002) (“A contracting official cannot obligate the District to a contract in excess of his or her actual authority.”).

See D.C.Code § 1–614.11(5) (defining “management employee” to mean “any person whose functions include responsibility for project management or supervision of staff and the achievement of the project's overall goals and objectives”).

D.C.Code § 1–609.52.