Tingling-Clemmons v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Id.

D.C.Code § 1–615.52(a)(4).

To state a claim under the WPA, appellant therefore needed to allege facts plausibly showing that she made a protected disclosure or refused to comply with an illegal order, on account of which a supervisor fired her in retaliation.

Appellant's disclosure or refusal need only have been a contributing factor leading to the retaliatory action. Williams v. District of Columbia, 9 A.3d 484, 488 (D.C.2010); see also D.C.Code § 1–615.52(a)(2) (defining “contributing factor” to mean “any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of the decision”).

The complaint does not allege that appellant refused to obey any illegal order.