Johnson v. City of New York
[…] See New York Crim. Proc. Law § 190.25(4)(a) ("Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other person specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70 of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding. . . . Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his own testimony.") (emphasis added); New York Penal Law § 215.70 ("A person is guilty of unlawful grand jury disclosure when, being . . . a police officer . . . or a public officer or public employee, he intentionally discloses to another the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding which is required by law to be kept secret, except in the proper discharge of his official duties or upon written order of the court. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his own testimony.") (emphasis added).

d. Count Four — Malicious Abuse of Process

"The torts of malicious prosecution and abuse of process are very similar in nature." Burke v. Cicero Police Dep't, No. 07-CV-624, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 31414, at *23 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2010) (citing Cook v.