Johnson v. City of New York
[…] (Hogan Dep. at 51-52.) Defense counsel objected on the grounds that grand jury proceedings are secret and sealed under New York law, unless and until plaintiff obtains an order unsealing the testimony. ( Id.) Plaintiff's counsel declined to seek judicial intervention to resolve their dispute regarding whether Detective Hogan could testify concerning his own grand jury testimony, if any. The court observes that New York law permits a witness to disclose his own grand jury testimony. See New York Crim. Proc. Law § 190.25(4)(a) ("Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other person specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70 of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding. . . . Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his own testimony.") (emphasis added); New York Penal Law § 215.70 ("A person is guilty of unlawful grand jury disclosure when, being . . . a police officer . . . or a public officer or public employee, he intentionally discloses to another the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or any decision,