Johns Manville Corp. v. Knauf Insulation, LLC
[…] ECF No. 322. After meeting and conferring, Knauf filed its final "proposed" bill of costs. ECF No. 326.

The Clerk awarded $172,700.77. ECF No. 342. The award did not include any expert witness fees, as the Clerk found that they were preempted by federal statutes and cases. Id. at 28-31. The Clerk awarded $23,963.77 for e-discovery costs, being the sum of the amount JM did not dispute plus sales tax stipulated by the parties. Id. at 2, 19. The Clerk rejected the remainder of the claimed e-discovery costs, apparently agreeing with JM that they were not recoverable under 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4) (permitting taxation of "[f]ees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case.").

In the pending motion Knauf asks the Court to reverse the Clerk's denial of its claimed $585,422.51 in expert witness fees and the Clerk's exclusion of the remainder of its claimed e-discovery costs. ECF No. 346. JM has filed its opposition, ECF No. 350, and Knauf has filed a reply.