Johns Manville Corp. v. Knauf Insulation, LLC
[…] ECF No. 346. JM has filed its opposition, ECF No. 350, and Knauf has filed a reply. ECF No. 353.

FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS

A. Expert Witness Fees.

The dispute concerns Knauf's entitlement to an award of expert witness fees, not the reasonableness of the amount claimed. Knauf's position is based on the undisputed facts that on March 2, 2016 Knauf offered to settle the case for $100,000, but JM did not accept the offer. See ECF Nos. 327-1 and 327-2. Knauf asks the Court to award expert witness fees pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-202, which in pertinent part provides as follows:

(1)(a) . . . in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state:
. . .
(II) If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.
. . .
(b) For purposes of this section, "actual costs" shall not include attorney fees but shall mean costs actually paid or owed by the party, or his or her attorneys or agents, in connection with the case, including but not limited to filing fees, subpoena fees, reasonable expert witness fees, copying costs, court reporter fees,