J&J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Cotorra Cocina Mexicana & Bar LLC
[…] There is no evidence that Cotorra Cocina either advertised or promoted the broadcast in an attempt to increase its patronage. It did not charge a cover charge. There is no evidence that the restaurant intended to directly profit from the violation or that it made any profits from the violation. The fact that no more than eight patrons were in the restaurant suggests strongly that there was no profit to be made. Moreover, there is no evidence that Cotorra Cocina was a repeat offender. Consequently, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605 (e)(3)(C)(i)(II), $1,000.00 is just.

Now, the Court turns to the issue of willfulness. If the Court determines that a violation was committed "willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain," the Court may increase the award of damages by up to $100,000.00 for each violation. 47 U.S.C. § 605 (e)(3)(C)(ii). Evidence relating to enhance damages includes the fact that the transmission was obtained without paying a licensing fee.