Jimenez v. United States
[…] Molzof, 502 U.S. at 312. Damages that depend on proof of the Government's "conscious indifference to the rights, safety, and welfare of others" constitute "punitive damages" under both traditional common-law principles and Texas law. See Clements v. Steele, 792 F.2d 515, 517 (5th Cir. 1986) ("Proof of the defendant's state of mind is necessary to support a finding of gross negligence and an award of punitive damages under Texas law); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003 (permitting recovery of exemplary damages if the claimant proves that fraud, malice, or gross negligence caused the harm at issue); id. § 41.001(5) (defining "exemplary damages" as "any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes").

Plaintiffs do not specifically mention punitive or exemplary damages in their Complaint.