Walding v. U.S.
[…] Wood v. United States, 290 F.3d 29, 34 (1st Cir.2002). The FAR also grant contracting officers discretion in carrying out their duties. FAR § 1.602–2 states: “Contracting officers are responsible for ensuring performance of all necessary actions for effective contracting, ensuring compliance with the terms of the contract, and safeguarding the interests of the United States in its contractual relationships. In order to perform these responsibilities, contracting officers should be allowed wide latitude to exercise business judgment.” Section 1.102–4(a) of the FAR states that “Government members of the Team must be empowered to make acquisition decisions within their areas of responsibility, including selection, negotiation, and administration of contracts consistent with the Guiding Principles. In particular, the contracting officer must have the authority to the maximum extent practicable and consistent with law, to determine the application of rules, regulations, and policies, on a specific contract.” Thus, although its provisions are couched in terms of seemingly mandatory language (such as “shall”), they are nevertheless imbued with policy considerations and discretion.