Walding v. U.S.
[…] Def. Ex. 5 GAM § 2.04.104A–3.

Although it primarily argues that ORR complied with the FAR,

the United States also contends that the FAR do not apply to the Cooperative Agreement.

The FAR “broadly outline procurement policies and procedures for the acquisition of goods and services by the government on behalf of the American taxpayer.” Wood v. United States, 290 F.3d 29, 34 (1st Cir.2002). The FAR also grant contracting officers discretion in carrying out their duties. FAR § 1.602–2 states: “Contracting officers are responsible for ensuring performance of all necessary actions for effective contracting, ensuring compliance with the terms of the contract, and safeguarding the interests of the United States in its contractual relationships. In order to perform these responsibilities, contracting officers should be allowed wide latitude to exercise business judgment.” Section 1.102–4(a) of the FAR states that “Government members of the Team must be empowered to make acquisition decisions within their areas of responsibility, including selection, negotiation, and administration of contracts consistent with the Guiding Principles.