Walding v. U.S.
[…] FAR § 1.104 states that “[t]he FAR applies to all acquisitions as defined in Part 2 of the FAR, except where expressly excluded.” (Emphasis added). Acquisitions are defined in Part 2: Acquisition means the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government through purchase or lease, whether the supplies or services are already in existence or must be created, developed, demonstrated, and evaluated. FAR § 2.101(b)(2). Contract means “a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and the buyer to pay for them. It includes all types of commitments that obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing Contracts do not include grants and cooperative agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. 6301, et seq.Id. (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the agreement here is a cooperative agreement, and that it meets the definition in § 6305. Accordingly, it is not governed by the general FAR provisions cited by Plaintiffs.

Ken Tota's deposition testimony, cited by Plaintiffs, is not to the contrary.