Walding v. U.S.
[…] See, e.g.,48 C.F.R. § 307.7001 (distinction between acquisition and assistance); 31 U.S.C. § 6301–6308; see also Chem Serv. v. Envt'l Monitoring Sys. Lab., 12 F.3d 1256, 1259 n. 5 (3d Cir.1993) (“The Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”), 48 C.F.R. § 1 et seq. (1992), governs the acquisition of supplies or services by all executive agencies. The FAR covers procurement contracts, but does not cover grants or cooperative agreements as defined by 31 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq.”).

FAR § 1.104 states that “[t]he FAR applies to all acquisitions as defined in Part 2 of the FAR, except where expressly excluded.” (Emphasis added).