Walding v. U.S.
[…] In addition, “Compensation for each employee or job class of employees must be reasonable for the work performed. Compensation is reasonable if the aggregate of each measurable and allowable element sums to a reasonable total.” Id.

.Section 31.205–6 actually states that “[c]ompensation for personal services must be for work performed by the employee in the current year and must not represent a retroactive adjustment of prior years' salaries or wages....”

Ken Tota testified that the budget was the product of negotiation. As can be seen from the regulations, the reasonableness of compensation is not a fixed measure.