Jimenez v. Concepts of Indep., Inc.
[…] For the most part, defendant does not direct its motion at the individual causes of action themselves. Instead, defendant raises broader arguments that apply to multiple individual claims. In order to address these arguments, it is necessary to analyze the wage scheme under which the parties operated.

Under the Labor Law, an employee is "any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment" (Labor Law § 190 [2]). An employer is "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service" (Labor Law § 190 [3]). Employment is not defined. However, the Labor Law does define "employed" quite broadly as "permitted or suffered to work" (Labor Law § 2 [7]).