Jimenez v. Concepts of Indep., Inc.
[…] In addition, and subject to certain provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, employers must pay employees one and one-half times their regular rate for any hours worked over 40 hours per week (12 NYCRR 142-3.2), and an additional hour's worth of pay where the "spread-of-hours" worked exceeds 10 hours (12 NYCRR 142-3.4). Not-for-profit entities, such as defendant, may exempt themselves from the statutory minimum wage and related regulations, provided they certify that their employees are paid "a wage, exclusive of allowances, of not less than the minimum wage" (Labor Law § 652 [3] [b]). This exemption lasts either until 60 days after the entity informs the Commissioner of the Department of Labor that it wishes these provisions to apply to it, or "immediately upon the issuance of an order by the commissioner finding that such institution has failed to pay" these wages (id., § 652 [3] [c]).

"The spread of hours is the interval between the beginning and end of an employee's workday. The spread of hours for any day includes working time plus time off for meals plus intervals of duty" (12 NYCRR 142-3.16)