Jimenez-Castro v. Greenwich Ins. Co.
[…] ECF No. 7 at 1. More specifically, Defendant asserts that the allegations in the Verified Complaint related to damages quoted above are "contrary to each other as the jurisdictional limit of lower courts is different from the sum established by 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)." Id.

Defendant's argument is without merit. As a preliminary matter, the New York CPLR requires that "[i]n an action to recover damages for personal injuries . . . the complaint . . . shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). Furthermore, "[i]f the action is brought in the supreme court, the pleading shall also state whether or not the amount of damages sought exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction." Id. Thus, the first paragraph related to damages quoted above is statutorily required as the action was brought in Bronx County Supreme Court.