Jensen v. Fedex Freight, Inc.
[…] British Motor Car Distrib. Ltd. v. San Francisco Automotive Indus. Welfare Fund, 882 F.2d 371,374 (9th Cir. 1989).

B. Jensen's Claims Must Be Dismissed.

1. Claim for Payment of Benefits Under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1) Against FedEx and Standard.

Jensen's first claim for relief asserts he is entitled to benefits because FedEx failed to provide him with a summary description of the material changes in his rights under the long term disability benefits plan, relying upon 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1) and 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). Jensen contends Standard is obligated to pay benefits to the extent of its insurance agreement with FedEx.

Section 1024(b)(1) states:

Publication of the summary plan descriptions and annual reports shall be made to participants and beneficiaries of the particular plan as follows:
(1) The administrator shall furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description, and all modifications and changes referred to in section 1022(a)(1) of this title —
(A) within 90 days after he becomes a participant, or (in the case of a beneficiary) within 90 days after he first receives benefits, or
(B) if later, within 120 days after the plan becomes subject to this part.
29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1).

Jensen claims that FedEx failed to provide him with a copy of the correct brochure when he requested a copy of the summary plan description. He contends that elimination of the custody exception in the Standard Policy constituted a material change of rights and obligations under the Plan, and that FedEx failed to notify him of such change under 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) within the applicable time limitation. He alleges that he should therefore receive benefits under the Sun Policy provisions rather than under the Standard Policy provisions, and is claiming money damages for failure to disclose the material change in the Plan that eliminated the custody exception.

29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) states:

A summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries as provided in section 1024(b) of this title.