Jensen v. Fedex Freight, Inc.
[…] He contends that elimination of the custody exception in the Standard Policy constituted a material change of rights and obligations under the Plan, and that FedEx failed to notify him of such change under 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) within the applicable time limitation. He alleges that he should therefore receive benefits under the Sun Policy provisions rather than under the Standard Policy provisions, and is claiming money damages for failure to disclose the material change in the Plan that eliminated the custody exception.

29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) states:

A summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries as provided in section 1024(b) of this title. The summary plan description shall include the information described in subsection (b) of this section, shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan. A summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan and any change in the information required under subsection (b) of this section shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b)(1) of this title.

Jensen's claim is not materially different than that of an employee claiming he or she never received a copy of the plan brochure upon request.