Jeffery Z. v. Kijakazi
[…] 4. The ALJ's Appointment

Finally, the Plaintiff argues that the ALJ was not constitutionally appointed. (Pl.'s Memo., at 21-22.) In his brief, he devotes only a page's worth of text to this argument, but the Court can discern his theory from the lone case that he cites in support of it. (Id.) (citing Brian T.D. v. Kijakazi, 580 F.Supp.3d 615 (D. Minn. 2022), appeal docketed, No. 22-1601 (8th Cir. Mar. 22, 2022)). The argument begins with the U.S. Constitution's Appointments Clause, Art. II, § 2, cl. 2, which provides that the President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . Officers of the United States.” The clause adds that “Congress may by law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they may think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.” Id.