Jeddo Drywall v. Cambridge Investment Group
[…] Hebeler Enterprises, Inc., 292 Mich.App. 479, 483, 808 N.W.2d 323 (2011),

[w]e review de novo a trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition. Maiden v. Rozwood, 461 Mich. 109, 118, 597 N.W.2d 817 (1999). Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial judgment as a matter of law.” This Court also reviews de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Id. The parties agree that this case is controlled by the CLA. As set forth in MCL 570.1302(1), the CLA is “a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act.” Further, “[s]ubstantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them.” MCL 570.1302(1). As this Court further explained in Michigan Pipe, 292 Mich.App. at 483–484, 808 N.W.2d 323,

[t]he goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Kuznar v. Raksha Corp., 481 Mich. 169, 176, 750 N.W.2d 121 (2008).