Jeddo Drywall v. Cambridge Investment Group
[…] MCL 570.1302(1); Fischer–Flack, Inc. v. Churchfield, 180 Mich.App. 606, 610, 447 N.W.2d 813 (1989). It has long been recognized that construction lien laws serve two purposes: to protect the right of lien claimants to payment for wages or materials and to protect owners from paying twice for such services. Id. at 611 .

With regard to the priority of construction liens over other encumbrances, MCL 570.1119(3) provides:

A construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all other interests, liens, or encumbrances which may attach to the building, structure, or improvement, or upon the real property on which the building, structure, or improvement is erected when the other interests, liens, or encumbrances are recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement.

Thus, pursuant to MCL 570.1119(3), a construction lien that arises under the CLA takes effect upon the first actual physical improvement to the property and has priority over all interests recorded after the first actual physical improvement. Marinich, 193 Mich.App. at 454, 484 N.W.2d 738. The phrase “actual physical improvement” is defined in MCL 570.1103(1), which provides: