Jeddo Drywall v. Cambridge Investment Group
[…] AmTrust further claims that Stock cannot recover the amounts accumulated from the initial lien to the “third amended” lien because, pursuant to MCL 570.1111(1), the “third amended” lien only covers work performed within the previous 90 days. MCL 570.1111(1) provides, in part:

[T]he right of a contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or supplier to a construction lien created by this act shall cease to exist unless, within 90 days after the lien claimant's last furnishing of labor or material for the improvement, pursuant to the lien claimant's contract, a claim of lien is recorded in the office of the register of deeds for each county where the real property to which the improvement was made is located. And pursuant to MCL 570.1117(1), “[p]roceedings for the enforcement of a construction lien and the foreclosure of any interests subject to the construction lien shall not be brought later than 1 year after the date the claim of lien was recorded.”