Fischer-Flack v. Churchfield
[…] We agree.

Plaintiff notes in its brief on appeal that Max Larsen or City Bank Trust Company has paid $14,514.92 to plaintiff in recognition of plaintiff's lien claim and in compliance with the lower court's order. Therefore, this amount should be deducted from the unpaid balance and any further lien to which plaintiff is deemed entitled should be in the amount of the reduced unpaid balance.

Section 302(1) of the Construction Lien Act, MCL 570.1302(1); MSA 26.316(302)(1), expressly provides:

This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them.

In construing this provision, we note that the rules of statutory construction were concisely stated in Bath Charter Twp v Blinton Co, 171 Mich. App. 395, 397-398; 429 N.W.2d 664 (1988):

The primary rule of statutory construction is to discover and give effect to the legislative intent. Spartan Asphalt Paving Co v Grand Ledge Mobile Home Park, 400 Mich. 184, 187; 253 N.W.2d 646 (1977), reh den 400 Mich. 1029 (1977). Legislative intent is to be derived from the actual language used in the statute. In re Certified Questions, 416 Mich. 558, 567; 331 N.W.2d 456 (1982). No interpretation is necessary where the language used is clear and unambiguous. Id. Where an ambiguity exists, a court must look to the object of the statute, the evil or mischief which it is designed to remedy, and apply a reasonable construction which best accomplishes the statute's purpose. Pittsfield Twp v Saline, 103 Mich. App. 99, 104-105; 302 N.W.2d 608 (1981).

Section 302(1) clearly states that the statute is remedial in nature and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results and purposes intended. Spartan Asphalt Paving Co v Grand Ledge Mobile Home Park, 400 Mich. 184; 253 N.W.2d 646 (1977), reh den 400 Mich. 1029 (1977); Norcross Co v Turner-Fisher Associates, 165 Mich. App. 170, 178-179; 418 N.W.2d 418 (1987).