Fischer-Flack v. Churchfield
[…] Defendants asserted that plaintiff's claim of lien against them was limited to $14,514.92, the amount owed to the subcontractor when the general contractor received actual notice of the claimed lien. The trial court agreed and entered an order on April 27, 1988, limiting defendant's liability to plaintiff to $14,514.92. It is from that order that, plaintiff appeals.

To preserve its claim rights, a supplier who contracts with a contractor or a subcontractor to provide material used in the improvement of real property must provide a "notice of furnishing." MCL 570.1109(1); MSA 26.316(109)(1). Section 109 of the Construction Lien Act sets forth the procedures to be followed and states, in pertinent part:

[A] subcontractor or supplier who contracts to provide an improvement to real property shall provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general contractor, if any, as named in the notice of commencement at the address shown in the notice of commencement, either personally or by certified mail, within 20 days after furnishing the first labor or material. . . . If service of the notice of furnishing is made by certified mail, service is complete upon mailing. [ Id. Emphasis added.]

On appeal, defendants assert that plaintiff did not comply with the above procedures because plaintiff provided the notice of furnishing before it furnished the first materials on the property, rather than after it furnished the materials.