Jean v. Bucknell Univ.
[…] These allegations are likewise nowhere to be found in the Amended Complaint. Instead, Jean added allegations of past incidents of hazing on Bucknell's campus by separate organizations, Bucknell's failure to distribute a fraternity recruitment handbook, and the culture of underage drinking at Bucknell. None of these facts show that Bucknell had notice that Jean would be hazed by members of the Iota Chapter at the initiation event.

18 Pa. C.S. § 2804. In relevant part, Section 2802 holds that “[a] person commits the offense of hazing if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly, for the purpose of initiating, admitting or affiliating a minor or student into or with an organization, or for the purpose of continuing or enhancing a minor or student's membership or status in an organization, causes, coerces or forces a minor student to, ” among other things, violate state or federal law, consume alcohol that puts the minor or student at risk, and endure mental, sexual, or physical brutality. Id. § 2802(a). Section 2803 defines aggravated hazing. 18 Pa. C.S. § 2803(a).

Jean, 2021 WL 1516467 at *8.

Id.