Jean v. Bucknell Univ.
[…] This interpretation is consistent with the United States Supreme Court's holding in Abuelhawa v. United States, in which the Supreme Court explicitly declined to apply the plain meaning of “facilitate” (i.e., to make easier or less difficult) in the context of Section 843(b) of the Controlled Substance Act.

See, e.g., United States v. Coleman, 627 F.3d 205, 212 (6th Cir. 2010) (defining “facilitate” as “to make easier or less difficult” for purposes of U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)); Commonwealth v. Moss, 852 A.2d 374, 382 (Pa. Super. 2004) (holding that for purposes of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 7512, “[f]acilitation has been defined as the use of a communication facility that makes easier the commission of the underlying felony”) (internal quotation marks omitted).

See 18 Pa. C.S. § 306(c) (“A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it . . . .”) (emphasis added); 18 Pa.