Jean v. Bucknell Univ.
[…] Super. 2004) (holding that for purposes of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 7512, “[f]acilitation has been defined as the use of a communication facility that makes easier the commission of the underlying felony”) (internal quotation marks omitted).

See 18 Pa. C.S. § 306(c) (“A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it . . . .”) (emphasis added); 18 Pa. C.S. § 903(a) (“A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt to solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.”) (emphasis added).

See Commonwealth v. Kimbrough, 872 A.2d 1244, 1251 (Pa. Super. 2005) (holding that for accomplice liability, “there must be evidence that [the defendant] actively participated in the crime”); Commonwealth v. Davenport, 452 A.2d 1058, 1061 (Pa.